Arkiv

Arkiv over Kjeldgaard Lectures in Molecular Biology organiseret af Institut for Molekylærbiologi og Genetik

2006-

2017

Thursday 23 March 2017 at 13:15

Lieven De Veylder
VIB Department of Plant Systems Biology, Ghent University, Belgium

The importance of plant stem cells for tissue recovery

Host: Simona Radutoiu


Thursday 20 April 2017 at 13:15

Jeff Coller
Center for RNA Molecular Biology, Case Western Reserve University, USA

Codon optimality is a major determinant of mRNA stability in Eukaryotes

Host: Christian K. Damgaard


Tuesday 25 April 2017 at 13:15

Botond Roska
Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, University of at Basel, Switzerland

The first steps in vision: cell types, circuits and repair

Joint Lecture between MBG and DANDRITE

Host: Keisuke Yonehara


Thursday 18 May 2017 13:15

George Coupland
Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Köln, Germany

Control of seasonal flowering in annual and perennial plants

Host: Simona Radutoiu


Thursday 8 June 2017 13:15

Sander van den Heuvel 
Institute of Biodynamics and Biocomplexity, Utrecht University, Netherland

Cell division control and tumor suppression in C. elegans

Host: Anders Olsen


Wednesday 6 September 2017 at 13:15

Bil Clemons (Caltech, USA)

Structural Insights into the Targeting of Tail-Anchored Membrane Proteins to the ER

Host: Ditlev E. Brodersen


Thursday 5 October 2017 at 13:15

Marcus Stensmyr (Lund University, Sweden)

To be announced (Joint Lecture between MBG and DANDRITE)

Host: Anne von Philipsborn


Thurday 26 October 2017 at 13:15

Radu Aricescu (The MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK)

Structural Insights into GABAA Receptor Gating Mechanisms

Host: Poul Nissen


Thursday 9 November 2017 13:15

Rens Voesenek (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)

Ethylene priming: a new mechanism that confers flooding tolerance

Host: Ian Max Møller


Thursday 16 November 2017 13:15

Thomas Boehm (Max Planck Institute, Germany)

Evolution of adaptive immune systems

Host: Ernst-Martin Füchtbauer


Thursday 30 November 2017 16:15

Jozsef Csicsvari (The IST Vienna, Austria)

The role of the hippocampus in spatial learning
Joint Lecture between MBG and DANDRITE

Host: Marco Capogna 


Thursday 7 December 2017 13:15

Thomas Schwartz (MIT Department of Biology, USA)

The machinery that enables nuclear communication

Host: Kasper Røjkjær Andersen

2016

Thursday 17 March 2016 at 13:15

Math Aud F (1534-125)

Liz Carpenter
Structural Genomics Consortium, University of Oxford, UK

Structural Biology of Human Membrane Proteins at the SGC

Host: Poul Nissen


Thursday 31 March 2016 at 13:15

Merethe Barker Aud. (1253-211)

Herman Spaink
Institute of Biology, Leiden University, Netherlands

Key control factors at the crossroads of immunity and metabolism: new insights from translational studies from zebrafish to mammals

Host: Simona Radutoiu


Thursday 21 April 2016 at 13:15

AIAS auditorium (1632-201)

Christopher Burge
Centre for Chemical and Synthetic Biology, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Protein & Nucleic Acid Chemistry Division, Cambridge, UK

Protein-RNA interactions and function of alternative 3’ untranslated regions

Host: Torben Heick Jensen


Thursday 28 April 2016 at 13:15

AIAS auditorium (1632-201)

Axel Brennicke
Molecular Botany, Ulm University, Germany

RNA editing in plant organelles

Host: Ian Max Møller


Thursday 12 May 2016 13:15

Tvillingeaud. (1324-011)

Jeffrey Kieft
Dept. of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, University of Colorado School of Medicine, USA)

Viral RNA structures and the Art of Molecular Warfare

Host: Christian Damgaard


Thursday 26 May 2016 at 13:15

AIAS auditorium (1632-201)

Jeroen Raes
Department of Microbioloby and Immunology, KU Leuven, Belgium

Towards population level microbiome monitoring: the Flemish Gut Flora Project

Host: Daniel Otzen


Thursday 15 September 2016 at 13:15

Per Halkjær
Aalborg University, Denmark

Insights into diversity and function of microbial dark matter using metagenomics

Host: Jan Lassen/ Ole Fredslund Christensen


Thursday 13 October 2016 at 13:15

Frank Raushel
Texas A&M University, USA

Deciphering Substrate Specificity for Enzymes of Unknown Function

Host: Ditlev E. Brodersen


Thursday 27 October 2016 at 13:15

Kathryn Lilley
University of Cambridge, UK

Spatial resolution mass spectrometry: mapping sub-organelle proteomes, protein
complexes, networks and protein dynamics

Host: Emøke Bendixen


Thursday 10 November 2016 at 13:15

Trudy F. C. Mackay
NC State University, USA

Charting the Genotype-Phenotype Map: Lessons From Drosophila

Host: Peter Sørensen


Thursday 17 November 2016 13:15

Tim Clausen
Research Institute of Molecular Pathology (IMP), Austria

Linking protein phosphorylation and degradation: How a specific phospho-signal
serves as a degradation tag

Host: Anne von Phillipsborn


2015

Thursday 22 January 2015 at 11:45

AIAS auditorium (1632-201)

Esben Lorentzen
Max-Planck-Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany

How to make a cilium by intraflagellar transport

Host: Ditlev E. Brodersen


Thursday 26 February 2015

AIAS auditorium (1632-201)

Phil Selenko
Leibniz-Institut für Molekulare Pharmakologie im Forschungsverbund Berlin, Germany

Looking at proteins in live cells with atomic resolution: From Science Fiction to Science Reality

Host: Daniel Otzen


Thursday 19 March 2015

AIAS auditorium (1632-201)

Gordon Lithgow
The Buck Institute for Research on Aging, CA, USA

Pharmacological modulation of lifespan in C. elegans; what it teaches us about aging

Host: Anders Olsen


Thursday 23 April 2015

1253-211 (Merethe Barker)

Jochen Rink
Max-Planck-Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany

Body Building: Molecular and evolutionary mechanisms in planarian regeneration

Host: Ernst-Martin Füchtbauer


Thursday 7 May 2015

AIAS auditorium (1632-201)

Jason Chin
Centre for Chemical and Synthetic Biology, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Protein & Nucleic Acid Chemistry Division, Cambridge, UK

Reprogramming the Genetic Code

Host: Daniel Otzen/ DANDRITE


Thursday 21 May 2015

AIAS auditorium (1632-201)

Luis M. Rubio
Center for Bioteknologi og Plant Genomics, Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain

Nitrogenase Biotechnological Applications

Host: Simona Radutoiu


Friday 18 September 2015 at 13:15

Anders Krogh
University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Foulum. Streaming to Aud. F at the Department of Mathematics (1534-125)

Bioinformatics of High-throughput DNA sequencing: From read mapping to RNA-seq assembly

Host: Ole Fredslund Christensen


Friday 16 October 2015 at 13:15

Michael Rosbash 
Brandeis University, USA

AIAS auditorium (1632-201)

The Circadian Clock and Sleep in Flies: Molecules, Neurons and Circuits

Host: Torben Heick Jensen


Thursday 22 October 2015 at 13:15

Francesco Roselli
Ulm University, Germany

AIAS auditorium (1632-201)

Controlling neuronal and non-neuronal components of networks in neurodegeneration

Joint Kjeldgaard/DANDRITE lecture
Host: Anne von Philipsborn


Friday 13 November 2015 at 13:15

Ueli Grossniklaus
University of Zurich, Switzerland

AIAS auditorium (1632-201)

Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Fertilization and Interspecific Hybridization

Host: Simona Radutoiu

2014

Susan Gasser

Friedrich Miescher Institute, for Biomedical Research, Switzerland

Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz

Cell Biology and Metabolism Branch, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda

Reinhard Jahn

Department of Neurobiology, Max-Planck-Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen

Philip Benfey

Paul Kramer Professor and Director, Duke Center for Systems Biology, Duke University

David Tollervey

Wellcome Trust Centre for Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh, UK

Jiri Friml

VIB Department of Plant Systems Biology, Gent

Leif Andersson

Dept. of Medical Biochemistry and Microbiology, Uppsala university, Uppsala, Biomedical Center

Adam Antebi

Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing, Cologne, Germany

Jose Maria Valpuesta

Spanish National Centre for Biotechnology, Campus of Cantoblanco, Spain

Rachel Green

Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Johns Hopkins University, School of Medicine, Baltimore, USA

2013

Qingyu Wu

Department of Molecular Cardiology, Lerner Research Institute, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Birger Lindberg Møller

Section for Plant Biochemistry, Department Plant Biology and Biotechnology, University of Copenhagen

Caroline Dean

The Dean Laboratory, John Innes Centre, Norwich, United Kingdom

W. James Nelson

Molecular and Cellular Physiology, Stanford University School of Medicine, Stanford, USA

Paul Anderson

Division of Rheumatology, Immunology and Allergy, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Boston, Massachesetts, USA

Søren Brunak

Center for Biological Sequence Analysis, Department of Systems Biology, Technical University of Denmark

Anne Spang

Biozentrum, University of Basel, The Center for Molecular Life Sciences

Adrian Ferré d'Amaré

Laboratory of RNA Biophysics and Cellular Physiology, Biochemistry and Biophysics Center, Bethesda

Samuel Sia

Department of Biomedical Engineering, Columbia University, USA

Rickard Sandberg

Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, Department of Cell and Molecular Biology, Karolinska Institutet

Maddy Parsons

Nikon Imaging Centre, Randall Division of Cell and Molecular Biophysics, London,

Werner Müller

University Medical Center of Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany

2012

Søren Rasmussen

Cancer Institute, Stanford University, Stanford, CA

Helle Ulrich

London Research Institute, Clare Hall Laboratories, London, UK

Guillermo Montoya

Macromollecular Crystallography Group, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre, Madrid

Ben Scheres

Utrecht University

Ian Hickson

University of Copenhagen

Ueli Schibler

Department of Molecular Biology & NCCR Frontiers in Genetics, University of Geneva, Switzerland

Paul Schulze-Lefert

Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, Germany

Fiona Watt

Cancer Research UK, Cambridge Research Institute, Cambridge, UK

2011

Hubert Becker

Institut de Biologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire, CNRS, Strasbourg, France

James A. Huntington

University of Cambridge, Department of Haematology, Cambridge, UK

Ingrid Grummt

German Cancer Research Center, Division of Molecular Biology of the Cell II, Germany

Damian Crowther

Cambridge Neuroscience, University of Cambridge, UK

Thomas Ming Swi Chang

Director, Artificial Cells & Organs Research Centre, Depts of Physiology, Medicine & Biomedical Engineering, McGill University

Nikolaus Rajewsky

Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin-Buch, Germany

Matthias W. Hentze

EMBL (European Molecular Biology Laboratory)

Inke Näthke

Cell and Developmental Biology, University of Dundee, College of Life Sciences

2010

Tim Springer

Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, USA

Matthew Chapman

Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology (MCDB, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI , USA

Kristian Helin

Biotech Research and Innovation Centre, Copenhagen

David Eliezer

Weill Medical College of Cornell University, New York, USA

Pascale Cossart

Inserm U604, INRA USC2020, Institut Pasteur, Paris – France

Neil Ferguson

MRC Centre for Outbreak Analysis and Modelling, Imperial College London, UK

Joan Steitz

Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Chevy Chase, MD, USA

Alexander Stark

IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna, Austria

Kim Sneppen

Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen

Frances Ashcroft

Oxford University, Department of Physiology Anatomy & Genetics, England

2009

Bo Barker Jørgensen

Center for Geomicrobiology, Aarhus University

Arp Schnittger

Institut de Biologie Moléculaire des Plantes du CNRS,Strasbourg, France

Ben Luisi

Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge, UK

Steve Gamblin

MRC National Institute for Medical Research, Molecular Structure, Mill Hill, London, UK

Krzysztof Szczyglowski

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, London, Ontario, Canada

Jon Clarke

MRC Centre for Developmental Neurobiology, King's College London, UK

Frank Uhlmann

Cancer Research UK London, Lincoln's Inn Fields Laboratories, London, UK

2008

Arp Schnittger

MPI für Züchtungsforschung, Universität zu Köln, Germany

Javier Martinez

IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna, Austria

Ben Davis

Department of Chemistry, University of Oxford, UK

Alan R. Fersht

Department of Chemistry and MRC Centre for Protein Engineering, Cambridge, UK

Roy Kishony

Department of Systems Biology, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, USA

Thomas R. Cech

Howard Hughes Medical Institute, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA

Adolfo García-Sastre

Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York, NY, USA

Phil Holliger

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Hills Road, Cambridge, UK

Tom Steitz

Yale University, Dept. of Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry, USA

Walter J. Gehring

Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland

Elena Conti

Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Structural Cell Biology Department, Martinsried, Germany

Thomas Boller

Institute of Botany, University of Basel, Switzerland

2007

Aaron Ciechanover

The Rappaport Faculty of Medicine and Research Institute, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel

Peter Becker

Adolf-Butenandt-Institut, Ludwig-Maxmillians-Universität München, Germany

Stephen C. West

Cancer Research UK, London Research Institute, Clare Hall Laboratories, UK

Tim Hunt

Cancer Research UK, London, UK

Venki Ramakrishnan

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK

John Gurdon

Gurdon Institute of Cancer and Developmental Biology, Cambridge, UK

Ron Laskey

Hutchison/MRC Research Centre, Cambridge, UK

Nenad Ban

ETH, Zürich, Switzerland

David Baulcombe

The Sainsbury Laboratory, John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK

2006

Patrick Cramer

Gene Center, Munich, Germany

Jesper Q. Svejstrup

ICRF, Clare Hall, London, UK

Matthias Wilmanns

EMBL, Hamburg, Germany

Joachim Frank

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Wadsworth Center, USA

Angus Lamond

Head of Division of Gene Regulation & Expression Wellcome Trust Biocentre, University of Dundee

Jean-Marc Egly

 

Institut de Génétique et de Biologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire Illkirch, France

Stefan Jentsch

Department of Molecular Cell Biology, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried

Daniela Stock

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Hills Road, Cambridge

Nicholas J. Proudfoot

Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford