Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Calendar Archive

Fri 21 Jun
10:00-11:30 | TBA
Master's thesis defence: Katrine Zacho Jørgensen: Source Environments of Marine Thermophilic Endospores and Transmission Routes of Antibiotic Resistance Genes Through Endospore Shuttles
Supervisor: Michael Etzerodt (Co-supervisors: Bente Aargaard Lomstein / Kasper Urup Kjeldsen)
Fri 21 Jun
09:15-10:45 | Meeting room 4, 3140-110
Master's thesis defence: Mads Eskesen Christensen: Reconstitution of the Na,K-ATPase for Structural and Functional Analysis
Supervisor: Poul Nissen (Co-supervisor: Michael Habeck)
Thu 20 Jun
10:00-11:30 | Conference room 3130-303
Master's thesis defence: Stine Camille Lund Jakobsen: In vitro digestion of the casein glycomacropeptide and its effect on Caco-2 cells
Supervisor: Esben Skipper Sørensen (Co-supervisor: Brian Søndergaard Christensen)
Wed 19 Jun
13:00-14:30 | Building 1122 (seminar room)
Master's degree defence: Anette Brøndt: A study of the potential involvement of transcription in the repair of protein-DNA cleavage complexes
Supervisor: Anni H. Andersen
Tue 18 Jun
09:15-11:45 | AIAS Auditorium (Build. 1632, Room 201)
DANDRITE Mini Symposium
Fri 14 Jun
10:00-12:00 | The Physiology Auditorium A, building 1162, room 013
Neuroscience/Dandrite Workshop
10.00-10.45: Hilal Lashuel, associate professor, Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Brain Mind Institute, Switzerland: "Deconstructing and reconstructing the process of lewy body formatin in Parkinson's disease. "The issue is in the tissue". 10.55-11.40: Kostas Vekrellis, associate professor in Neurobiology, Biomedical Research Foundation Academy of Athens, Center for Basic Neurosciences & Visiting Professor, Oxford University Medical School, Dept. of Experimental Medicine, Radcliffe Dept. of Medicine, UK: "Hitching a ride to the next cell: Extracellular alpha synuclein and the spread of the disease pathology"
Tue 11 Jun
09:15-11:15 | The Eduard Biermann Lake Auditorium, building 1252-204
Minisymposium: Gwen Smith: Multi-Modality Imaging of Neurodegeneration in Late Life Cognitive Decline and Depression; Deniz Kirik: Brain Repair and Imaging in Neural Systems
Tue 04 Jun
13:00-16:00 | The lecture theater building 1231, room 424
Open Space / Biobank Seminar
Wed 29 May
14:15-15:00 | 1593-012, iNANO
Lecture: Brian B. Liau: Chemical Epigenomics: Combining Chemical and Genetic Tools to Interrogate Mechanisms of Chromatin Modifiers
Tue 28 May
14:15-15:00 | The Merete Barker Auditorium, The lakeside lecture theatres
Infection & Inflammation seminar: Nelson Gekara: Cross-talks between the DNA damage response and Innate Immunity

Showing results 71 to 80 of 860

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next