Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Programme

Programme for the Annual Meeting

to be held at The Lakeside Lecture Theatres, Per Kirkeby Auditorium

09:00_09:05
Welcome by Ditlev E. Brodersen
09:05–09:15
Opening remarks by Erik Østergaard Jensen
09:15-09:25
Forskerfight - introduction
09:25–10:15
Forskerfight – session 1
09:25-09:35



Center for kvantitativ genetik og genomforskning, Foulum
Mogens Sandø Lund : “Quantitative Genetics and Genomics – the case of bovinemastitis”
09:35-09:45


Plantemolekylærbiologi
Elena Simona Radutoiu: “Plant explorers”
09:45-09:55


Strukturel biologi
Gregers Rom Andersen: “Interactions and catalysis”
09:55-10:05


Afgrødegenetik og bioteknologi, Flakkebjerg
Preben Bach Holm: “From field to gene to field”
10:05-10:15


Molekylær intervention
Peter Andreasen: ”Molecular intervention”
10:15–10:35
Coffee break
10:35–11:35
Forskerfight – session 2
10:35-10:45

Molekylær ernæring
Esben Skipper Sørensen: “You are what you eat – but why?”
10:45-10:55

Proteinvidenskab
Daniel Otzen: ”They’re our proteins”
10:55-11:05



Genomekspression, stabilitet og teknologi
Torben Heick Jensen: ”Genome expression, stability, and technology”
11:05-11:15



Molekylær genetik og systembiologi
Christian Bendixen: ”Lack of intragenic non-complementation
between alleles at the CSD-locus in Apis Mellifera”
11:15-11:25
Molekylær celle- og udviklingsbiologi
Pia Møller Martensen: “Live and Let Die”
11:25-11:35


Genmedicin
Finn Skov Pedersen: ”Section for Gene Medicine: Discovery, Targeting, Delivery....”
11:35-11:45
Group photo** - staff and students of MBG
11:45-13:15
Lunch and exhibitions

13:15-14:45























Ole Jensen Hamming, Rune Hartmann lab
“The extracellular domains of the IL-21 receptor are bridged by glycosylation through conserved anchor points”

Angelique Broghammer, Jens Stougaard lab
“Legume receptors perceive the rhizobial lipchitooligosaccharide signal molecules”

Andreas Bøggild, Ditlev Brodersen lab
“The structure of intact E. coli RelBE suggests a structural basis for conditional cooperativity”

Gitte Albinus Pedersen, Lene Nejsum lab
“E-cadherin signaling is hi-jacked by Enteropathogenic E.coli”

Anna Schönherz, MBG Foulum
“Inter-species transmission of viral haemorrhagic septicaemia virus between turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) and rainbow trout (Onchorhynchus mykiss)”

Peter Refsing Andersen, Torben Heick Jensen lab
“Metabolism of human sn(o)RNAs – links between degradation and biogenesis
14:45-15:00
Coffee break
15:00-15:15
Teaching prize ceremony
15:15-16:00
May-Britt Moser: The brain and space
16:00-18:00
Faculty of Science and Technology Event

18:30-02:00

 


Dinner and party with entertainment and live music
- at the canteen of Social Sciences ("Samfundsvidenskaberne")
at Bartholin Allé

*The winner of the "Forskerfight" will be announced during dinner.
**In case of rain, the photo will be taken in the Per Kirkeby Auditorium