Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Programme

Programme – MBG’s Annual Meeting – Friday 20 May

8:30-9:00

Breakfast and coffee

9:00-9:10

Opening remarks by Erik Østergaard Jensen

9:10-10:10

Session 1 – Chair: Christian Damgaard

Two Young MBG investigators: 

Yuya Hayashi 
“Nanoscience meets zebrafish: A journey in search of inspiration from living organisms” 

Gilles Vanwalleghem 
“Shining a light on the nervous system of larval zebrafish”

10:10-10:20

Coffee break

10:20-11:20

Session 2 – Chair: Magnus Kjærgaard

Short talks by PhD students and postdocs - part 1

Kien Lam Ung – “Structures and mechanism of the plant PIN-FORMED auxin transporter”
Kenneth Green – ”Curbing autoimmunity through antigen-dependent ablation of autoreactive B cells through cytotoxic functionalization of a four-way junction nanoscaffold”
Ragnhild Skjerning – “Elucidating the mechanism of a bacterial NAD+-depleting RES-domain toxin”

11:20-11:45  

Session 3 –  Chair: Magnus Kjærgaard

Selected poster pitch talks: 2 minutes each

11:45-11:50

Group photo

11:50-13:15

Lunch and vendor exhibitions - Poster session

13:15-14:15

Session 4 – Chair: Yuya Hayashi

Short talks by PhD students and postdocs – part 2

Manuel Frank – ”Deciphering Lotus japonicus responses to rhizobial infection at the single-cell level”
Will Garland – “Chromatin modifier HUSH co-operates with RNA decay factor NEXT to restrict transposable element expression”
Astrid Vilstrup – “Paralog-based adaption of germline transcription”

14:15-14:45

Prize ceremony. Chair: Lisbeth Heilesen

Exhibitors' competition
Teaching awards for: Best Lecturer of the Year and
The Best Student Teacher of the Year 
Kjeld Marcker PhD award 2021/22
Poster/poster pitch prize

14:45-15:00

Coffee break

15:00-15:45

Session 5 – Chair: Bjørn Panyella Pedersen

Keynote speaker: Peter Dalsgaard, Centre for Digital Creativity, Department of Digital Design and Information Studies: “Computers and Creativity”

16:45-18:00 Pre-party with live jazz music (above the BSS canteen)

18:00-1:00

Dinner and party (BSS Canteen, building 1321)