MBG Focus Talks

MBG Focus Talks bliver arrangeret af de enkelte forskningsgrupper på instituttet, hvilket ofte betyder, at MBG Focus Talks omhandler mere specialiserede emner.

Med MBG Focus Talks medfølger en skabelon for opslaget, som giver værten en let mulighed for at lave et professionelt layout.


Thursday 25 October 2018 at 13:00

Kelly Frain
University of Kent, UK

Investigating E. coli strains with novel Tat-based export systems for therapeutic protein production


Wednesday 10 October 2018 at 9:15

Connor Bamford
Centre for Virus Research, University of Glasgow, UK

Evolution of Interferon Lambda 4 and its Impact on Human Health and Disease


Friday 5 October 2018 at 14:00

Jan Driller
Institute of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

Shedding light on the architecture of the Drosophila active zone


Friday 5 October 2018 at 13:00

Ronja Driller
Institute of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

Bridging the gap between chemistry and biotechnology: The bacterial diterpene synthase CotB2


Thursday 4 October 2018 at 15:15

Abel Garcia-Pino
Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

Protein intrinsic disordered and the regulation of transcription of TA operons


Tuesday 17 July 2018 at 10:15

Xiangyu Liu
Beijing Advanced Innovation Center for Structural Biology School of Medicine, Tsinghua University Beijing, China

Structural insights into G protein activation


Thursday 28 June 2018 at 15:00

Sebastian S. Brøndum
Buckle Lab, Protein Structure & Dynamics Group, Monash Univ., Australia

Re-targeting a bacterial assassin: Engineering PlyC specifity using directed evolution


Monday 25 June 2018 at 9:15

Matthew L Wohlever
Postdoctoral Fellow, Keenan Lab, University of Chicago

Quality Control of Mitochondrial Tail Anchored Proteins


Friday 22 June 2018 at 13:15

Ulf Andersson Vang Ørom
Dept. of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University

Non-coding RNAs – processing and function


Thursday 21 June 2018 at 13:15

 

Jean-Yves Roignant
Laboratory of RNA Epigenetics, Institute of Molecular Biology (IMB), Mainz

Deciphering the mechanisms of RNA processing and modifications

Thursday 21 June 2018 at 9:15

Peter Refsing Andersen
Brennecke Lab at IMBA, Vienna BioCenter  

Hacking gene expression: active heterochromatin in genetic conflicts


Tuesday June 19 2018 at 1:15

Frédéric Gachon
Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

Regulation of mammalian physiology by circadian and feeging rhythms


Tuesday June 19 20181 at 9:15

Constance Ciaudo
Institute of Molecular Health Sciences, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Regulation of pluripotency and differentiation programs by RNAi factors


Thursday 14 June 2018 at 10:15

Todd R. Graham
Dept. Biological Sciences Vanderbilt University, Nashville Tennessee, United States

Flippase-gate: Explorations Into How P4-ATPases Recognize Their Lipid Substrate


Tuesday 29 May 2018 at 10:30

Esko Oksanen
European Spallation Source ERIC, Lund, Sweden

Neutron macromolecular crystallography at ESS – where are we today?


Monday 30 April 2018 at 9:00

Prof. Lois Banta
Department of Biology, Williams College, USA

Modulation of host defenses by the Type VI Secretion System (T6SS) of Agrobacterium tumefaciens


Monday 26 February 2018 at 9:15

Sebastian Falk, Ph.d.
Max-Planck-Institute for Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany

Structural and functional insights into the nuclear RNA Exosome


Tuesday 20 February 2018 at 9:15

Associate Prof. Andor Pivarcsi, Ph.d.
Department of Medicine Solna, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden

Regulatory RNAs in the skin: roles in cancer and innate immunity


Tuesday 20 February 2018 at 13:15

Associate professor Rune Hartmann, Ph.d.
Dept. of Molecular Biology and Genetics, AU

Recognition of viral infection and the ensuing inflammatory response

2017

Monday 20 November 2017 at 9:15

Peter Refsing Andersen 

Institute of Molecular Biology, IMBA, Vienna, Austria

 

Hacking gene expression: active heterochromatin in genetic arms races


Tuesday 14 November 2017 at 13:15

Esben S. Sørensen    

Dept. of Molecular Biology and Genetics, AU

Osteopontin – structure, function and application of a bioactive milk protein


Tuesday 14 November 2017 at 9:15

Chris Blanchard
Director, ARC Industrial Transformation Training Centre for Functional Grains

Transforming the Australian Grains Industry through protein functionality and bioactivity research


Tuesday 12 September 2017 at 13:00

Anna Malolepszy
Gregor Mendel Institute (GMI), Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna Biocentre (VBC), Austria

Using association genetics to identify common and species-specific mechanisms of nitrate dependent root growth responses


Friday 8 September 2017 at 11:00

Professor Yan Sun
Department of Biochemical Engineering, Tianjin University, China

Like-Charged Surface Facilitates Protein Refolding


Friday 9 June 2017 at 14:15

Kim Hebelstrup
Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University

Molecular approaches to cereal science: two examples from barley


Thursday 4 May 2017 at 11:15

Balázs Hangya
Institute of Experimental Medicine, Hung. Acad. Sci., Budapest, Hungary

Cell-type specific signals in the basal forebrain


Tuesday 21 March 2017 at 10:30

Tomas Lundqvist
Life Science Director MAX IV

New scientific opportunities for Life Science at MAX IV


Monday 13 March 2017 at 10:00

Hemal Bhasin, PhD
Botanical Institute, University of Cologne, Germany

The cell morphogenesis gene ANGUSTIFOLIA links cell energetics to post-transcriptional control in Arabidopsis 


Tuesday 7 March 2017 at 11:30

Associate Professor Chuanxin Sun
Department of Plant Biology, Uppsala BioCenter, SLU, Sweden

Channeling carbon flux to different destinations in crops


Monday 6 March 2017 at 14:00

Bradley Till, Ph.D. Agricultural and Biotechnology Laboratory, Seibersdorf, Aus

Genomics approaches to facilitate crop mutation breeding

2016

Wednesday 14 December 2016 at 13:00

Dr Wolfgang Busch
Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology, Vienna, Austria

The Genetic Patterns Underlying Intraspecies and
Interspecies Root Growth Variation


Friday 9 December 2016 at 10:00

Prof. Dr. Klaus Mayer
Plant Genomes and Systems Biology, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany

The genes of western civilisation


Wednesday 30 November 2016 at 15:15

Brian V. Geisbrecht

Dept. of Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, Kansas State University


Thursday 1 November 2016 at 9:15

Hanne Poulsen
Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University

An iconic ionic transporter: function and failure of the
Na,K-ATPase


Monday 31 October 2016 at 13:15

Sébastien Talbot, Ph.D.
Neurobiology Department, Harvard Medical

Neuro-immune interplay drives chronic Pathology


Monday 31 October 2016 at 9:15

Ann L. Revill, Ph.D.
Department of Physiology, University of Alberta, Alberta, Canada

Tongue tied and apneic: exploring the premotor circuitsthat control airway patency


Thursday 27 October 2016 at 9:15

Vincenzo A. Gennarino, Ph.D.
Baylor College of Medicine and Texas Children’s Hospital, Houston, Texas.

Protein Dosage and Neurological Disorders


Friday 16 September 2016 at 10:15

Prof Suzan H.M. Rooijakkers
University Medical Center Utrecht

Molecular interplay between complement and bacteria


Friday 9 September 2016 at 9:00

Dr. Lorenzo Frigerio
School of Life Sciences, University of Warwick, United Kingdom

Proteins that shape the plant endoplasmic reticulum


Thursday 8 September 2016 at 11:30

Dr. Christian Voigt
Phytopathology & Biochemistry, Biocenter Klein Flottbek, University of Hamburg, Germany

Improving plant resistance to fungal pathogens throughcell wall modification: the callose effect


Thursday 8 September 2016 at 10:30

Dr. Alexander Schulz
Department of Plant & Environmental Sciences, University of Copenhagen,
Denmark

Fluorescent sensors and their use in plant sciences


Wednesday 7 September 2016 at 10:30

Dr. Joelle Fournier
Laboratory of Plant-Microbe Interactions, CNRS-INRA, Castanet-Tolosan, France

In vivo confocal microscopy enlightens us on rhizobialentry in Medicago truncatula root hairs


Wednesday 7 September 2016 at 9:00

Dr. Andrea Genre
University of Torino, Italy

Live cell imaging of arbuscular mycorrhizal interactions


Thursday 11 August 2016 at 9:15

Meeting room 2, AU conference center, Fredrik Nielsens Vej 4

Dr. Jeremy Murray
John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK

MtLAX2,  an  Orthologue  of  the  Arabidopsis  Auxin  Influx  Transporter  AUX1,  is  Required  for  Nodule Organogenesis  


Tuesday 28 June 2016 at 13:15

Science Park, Gustav Wieds vej 10, meeting room 5 (3140-114)

Jan Lassen, PhD
Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University

Host genotype influence methane emission, feedefficiency and rumen metagenomics


Tuesday 28 June 2016 at 9:15

Science Park, Gustav Wieds vej 10, meeting room 5 (3140-114)

Filippo Biscarini, Ph.D.
PTP Science Park, Lodi, Italy

The use of genotypes and phenotypes in plant & animalbreeding: a few applications and perspectives


Thursday 23 June 2016 at 9:00

AU Conference Centre, Meeting room2, Fredrik Nielsens Vej

Dr. Giles Oldroyd
Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, John Innes Centre, Norwich

Encoding and decoding calcium oscillations in symbiosissignalling


Friday 17 June 2016 at 9:00

Science Park, Conference room, 3130-303

Dr Uta Paszkowski
Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge, UK

Rhizosphere Communication in Fungal Symbioses ofCereals


Wednesday 15 June 2016 at 13:15

Science Park, Conference room, 3130-303

Camilla Stampe Jensen
Dept. Biomedical Sciences, The Panum Institute, University of Copenhagen

Ion Channel Clustering in the Axon Initial SegmentRevealed by Super-Resolution Imaging


Friday 27 May 2016 at 9:15

Eduard Biermann lecture hall, Lake Side Lecture Halls 1134-204

Prof. Simon Lovell
Faculty of Life Sciences, University of Manchester

A tale of two viruses: evolution and adaptation in HIV-1and Ebola virus


Tuesday 19 April 2016 at 10:15

Dept. of Mathematics, Aud. D2 (1531-119)

Prof. Sean Doyle
Department of Biology, Maynooth University, Ireland

One substrate, two enzymes and three products:– what gliotoxinself-protection mechanisms have taught us about fungal biochemistry


Thursday 25 February 2016 at 10:00

Mogens Zielerstuen, Building 1422, AU Conf. Centre, Fredrik Nielsens Vej 2

Prof. Paola Bonfante
Department of Life Sciences and Systems Biology, University of Turino

Arbuscular Mycorrhizal fungi and their endobacteria: a symbiotic microbiota


Friday 15 January 2016 at 15:00-15:45

Science Park, Conference room, 3130-303

Associate professor Tristan Croll
Queensland University of Technology

iMDFF: A physically realistic environment for biomolecular model building

2015

Wednesday 16 December 2015 at 15:15

Science Park, Conference room, 3130-303

Professor Hans Brandstetter
Department of Molecular Biology, University of Salzburg, Austria

Crystal structure of legumain reveals distinct activities with significance in neurodegeneration


Thursday 10 December 2015 at 15:15

Dept. of Mathematics, Aud. D1

Senior Lecturer Mikko Metsä-Ketelä
Department of Biochemistry University of Turku, Finland

Structure-Based Engineering of Antibiotic Biosynthesis
Enzymes


Wednesday 28 October 2015 at 14:15

Science Park, Conference room, 3130-303

Dr. Alexander Myasnikov
Institut de Génétique et de Biologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire. Strasbourg

Investigation of Protein Synthesis by Cryo Electron Microscopy


Thursday 24 September 2015 at 10:00

1532-122 AUD G2

Professor Hilde Nilsen
University of Oslo, Department of Clinical Molecular Biology, Norway

DNA base excision repair and RNA quality control functions of the mammalian SMUG1 DNA glycosylase


Thursday 24 September 2015 at 10:00

1532-122 AUD G2

Professor Viki Allan
University of Manchester, Faculty of Life Sciences, UK

Insights into cytoplasmic dynein cargo binding


Monday 21 September 2015 at 11:15

Build. 3140 room 114 (Meeting room 5)

Senior scientist Andrew Griffiths
Forage Improvement Group, AgResearch, Palmerston North, New Zealand

White Clover: From Genomes to Grasslands


Wednesday 26 August 2015 at 10:15

Build. 1510 room 213 (Chemical Institute, Aud. VI)

Prof. Pidder Jansen-Dürr
Universität Innsbruck, Institute for Biomedical Aging Research, Austria

Cellular senescence - molecules and mechanisms


Friday 21 August 2015 at 10:00

The Conference Room (3130-303), 3rd floor, Gustav Wieds Vej 10C

Thorsten Nürnberger
University of Tübingen, ZMBP - Plant Biochemistry

Pattern recognition receptors in plant immunity


Tuesday 30 June 2015 at 11:00

William Scharff auditorium (søauditorierne, 1253-317)

Michel L. Tremblay
McGill University, Montréal, Qc, Canada

Translating the biology of protein tyrosine phosphatases into novel cancer and spinal cord injury treatments


Monday 22 June 2015 at 13:15

The Conference Room (3130-303), 3rd floor, Gustav Wieds Vej 10C

Christian Kroun Damgaard
Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, AU

Dynamic cellular transitions: New RNA- and protein players in post-transcriptional regulation


Monday 22 June 2015 at 9:15

The Conference Room (3130-303), 3rd floor, Gustav Wieds Vej 10C

Lene Niemann Nejsum
Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, AU

Aquaporin water channels: players in water balance regulation and cell migration


Friday 19 June 2015 at 13:15

The Conference Room (3130-303), 3rd floor, Gustav Wieds Vej 10C

Hesso Farhan
Institute of Biochemistry (IBC), ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Signaling by small GTPases and pseudophosphatases in the regulation of cell growth, cell migration and polarity


Friday 19 June 2015 at 9:15

The Conference Room (3130-303), 3rd floor, Gustav Wieds Vej 10C

Vikram Panse
Dept. of Biology, University of Konstanz and Biotechnology Institute Thurgau

Exploring the interface between nucleo-cytoplasmic transport and ribosome assembly


Friday 12 June 2015 at 9:15

The Conference Room (3130-303), 3rd floor, Gustav Wieds Vej 10C

David Gatfield
Centre intégratif de génomique, Université de Lausanne

Circadian RNA biology: How post-transcriptional mechanisms contribute to biological timekeeping


Monday 8 June 2015 at 9:15

The Conference Room (3130-303), 3rd floor, Gustav Wieds Vej 10C

Matthias Futschik
SysBioLab, University of Algarve, Faro, Portugal

Integrative network biology, a key to understand the complexity of molecular systems


Friday 24 April 2015 at 11:15

The Conference Room (3130-303), 3rd floor, Gustav Wieds Vej 10C

Neocles Leontis
Department of Chemistry, Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA

RNA 3D Structure: Beyond Watson-Crick


Tuesday 17 March 2015 at 11:00

1131-623

Agnieszka Denkis
Freie Universität Berlin, Institute of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Germany

A not so innocent bystander - Septin 9 in modulation of BMP2 induced signaling


Monday 9 February 2015 at 9:00

The conference room (3130-303), 3rd floor, Gustav Wieds Vej 10C

Jose Gutierrez-Marcos
School of Life Scieneces, University of Warwick, UK

Regulation of transfer cell development in plants


Tuesday 3 February 2015 at 10:15

The conference room (3130-303), 3rd floor, Gustav Wieds Vej 10C

Simon Newstead
Department of Biochemistry
University of Oxford, UK

Structural basis for transport and regulation in the POT family of peptide/nitrate transporters


Friday 23 January 2015 at 10:15

The conference room (3130-303), 3rd floor, Gustav Wieds Vej 10C

Malcolm East
University of Southampton
United Kingdom

Anionic lipids: modulators of membrane protein activity?


Tuesday 13 January 2015 at 11:15

Science Park, Conference room 3130-303

S. R. Wayne Chen
Department of Physiology & Pharmacology
University of Calgary, Canada

The ryanodine receptor store-sensing gate controls Ca2+ waves and Ca2+-triggered arrhythmias


Monday 5 January 2015 at 13:15

Science Park, Conference room 3130-303

Morten Scheibye-Knudsen
National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, Baltimore, USA

Neurodegeneration in accelerated aging